March 15, 2025, 12:42:22 AM

Author Topic: GoldCoin: How to mine with a GPU using CGMiner  (Read 61520 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Stouse49

  • Gold Engineer
  • DevTeam
  • *****
  • Posts: 711
  • Karma: +66/-0
    • View Profile
GoldCoin: How to mine with a GPU using CGMiner
« on: August 05, 2013, 10:02:39 PM »
This guide covers GPU mining with CGMiner (BFGMiner can also be used with this setup guide)

CGMiner Setup (Windows)
1. Download CGMiner (Bitcointalk thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0). 
2. Extract the zip folder.
3. Create a shortcut to cgminer.exe, edit the properties of the shortcut and append to the target the required parameters mentioned below.

CGMiner Command Line Options:
The standard command line options are as follows.  This will connect cgminer to a pool and start mining.
Code: [Select]
--scrypt -o [poolurl]:[port] -u [username].[workername] -p [password]
Example of Pool Mining:
Code: [Select]
--scrypt -o stratum+tcp://gld.cryptocoinmine.com:2020 -u Dayne.1 -p xExample of Solo Mining (While Goldcoin Client is running):
Code: [Select]
--scrypt -o 127.0.0.1:8122 -u <goldcoin.conf user_name> -p <goldcoin.conf password>
Useful optional parameters to set are:
-g~Number of threads to use.  Sometimes 2 is faster than 1.
--shaders~Set to the gpu's amount of shaders, google "gpu name shaders".
--thread-concurrency~Better version of --shaders, should be a multiple of the gpus shader count.
-w~Work size (try 64, 128, 182 or 256 (maximum).
-I~Intensity (12 generally works best).  High Intensities can slow down hashrates .

Example Setups
nVidia GeForce GT 630M:
Code: [Select]
--scrypt -o stratum+tcp://gld.cryptocoinmine.com:2020 -u Dayne.1 -p x --thread-concurrency 6144 -g 1 -w 128 -I 12
AMD Radeon HD 7870 (350 Kh/s):
Code: [Select]
--scrypt -o stratum+tcp://gld.cryptocoinmine.com:2020 -u Stouse49.1 -p x -I 12 -g 2 --thread-concurrency 8000 -w 256 --gpu-engine 1075 --gpu-memclock 1500 --lookup-gap 2 --expiry 1 --queue 0 --no-submit-stale -s 1
CGMiner Configuration Files
Settings can also be specified in a configuration file.  In such a case the command line arguments are:
Code: [Select]
-c <config file>Here is example config file that contains all three of the currently working pools.  If one pool goes down, cgminer will switch to another pool and keep mining.
Code: [Select]
{
"pools" : [
{
"name" : "Goldcoin VirCulPool (gld.vircurpool.com)",
"url" : "stratum+tcp://gld.vircurpool.com:3331",
"user" : "username.workername",
"pass" : "password"
},
{
"name" : "Goldcoin Cryptocoin Mine (gld.cryptocoinmine.com)",
"url" : "stratum+tcp://gld.cryptocoinmine.com:2020",
"user" : "username.workername",
"pass" : "password"
},
{
"name" : "Goldcoin Cryptopool (gld.cryptopool.info)",
"url" : "stratum+tcp://gld.cryptopool.info:3355",
"user" : "username.workername",
"pass" : "password"
}
],
"api-allow" : "W:127.0.0.1",
"api-listen" : true,
"expiry" : "1",
"failover-only" : true,
"queue" : "0",
"round-robin" : true,
"scrypt" : true,
"intensity" : "12",
"worksize" : "256",
"no-submit-stale": true,
"scan-time": "1"
}

Start Mining
Execute cgminer with all the necessary and optional parameters in a shortcut, batch file or through another software such as CGWatcher.

References:
The official CGMiner SCRYPT Readme.
The Litecoin Mining Hardware Comparison (includes settings) - http://litecoin.info/Mining_Hardware_Comparison


-

Many thanks go to Dayne for starting this guide.  If you post your settings and hashrates, we will add them to this post to build a database of cards, speeds and settings.
« Last Edit: August 30, 2013, 02:15:46 AM by Stouse49 »
GLD: E1A6WogjpqU3KjjoRUD63f7kofrFozmyfg

Offline diskodasa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: GoldCoin: How to mine with a GPU using CGMiner
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2013, 12:31:59 PM »
HI!
I am newbie here and would like to ask about solo mining.
1. What are the user pass options for cgminer?
2. How can i configure goldcoin.conf?

More detailed instructions on solo mining please...!

Regards!
E9BTszd2gjJRL2dpaPGLAzWYYy7M9bG5tu

Offline Alty

  • Gold Miner
  • ****
  • Posts: 179
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: GoldCoin: How to mine with a GPU using CGMiner
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2013, 04:20:06 AM »
When I try downloading the cgminer script I get the following malware blocked message

From Avast

Infection Blocked

URL:   http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-3.8.2-win...

Infection:   Java:Malware-gen [Trj]

Is this normal?

Offline MicroGuy

  • System Admin
  • *****
  • Posts: 3471
  • Karma: +47/-0
  • "Shoot for the Stars!"
    • View Profile
    • MicroGuy.com
Re: GoldCoin: How to mine with a GPU using CGMiner
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2013, 06:58:27 AM »
I did a search in the bitcointalk.org thread for "malware" and found his explanation:

It's also worth noting that even GPU mining has been used lately for botnets so cgminer once again is being flagged inappropriately as malware or a virus by various "authorities".

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg3538435#msg3538435
"The heart of any cryptocurrency can be found in the spirit of its community."

Offline dustint

  • Gold Miner
  • ****
  • Posts: 163
  • Karma: +18/-0
    • View Profile
Re: GoldCoin: How to mine with a GPU using CGMiner
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2013, 09:19:07 AM »
looks like 3.7.2 is the last official release with GPU support for cgminer anything newer is for asic only

Offline punkrock

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: GoldCoin: How to mine with a GPU using CGMiner
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2013, 05:57:33 AM »
When I started mining LiteCoin last week, the info about mining LTC says, that cgminer 3.5.0 is the latest version which supports SCRYPT. If someone knows more, please answer.

Questions about solo-mining:

I edited the Goldcoin.conf and set a new username and password. After this I created a GoldCoinSoloMining.bat in the cgminer directory and after this I switched into GoldMining Wallet and opened the tab "Mining". Here I added the server 127.0.0.1, Port 8122 and my username and password. I clicked the "Start Mining"-button in the Wallet. And I started the GoldCoinSoloMining.bat...

Is this correct? Do I need this bat-file or am I fine only using the .conf-file and the wallet settings and start it from wallet. I am confused.

Anyway, my GLD-wallet says I am mining @ 5500 Hashes...
« Last Edit: December 02, 2013, 06:04:27 AM by punkrock »

Offline LightScribe

  • Prospector
  • ***
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • GoldCoin venit, GoldCoin viderunt, victa GoldCoin
    • View Profile
Re: GoldCoin: How to mine with a GPU using CGMiner
« Reply #6 on: December 02, 2013, 06:07:14 AM »
Latest cgminer is 3.7.2 that support Scrypt.

//LightScribe

GLD: E2P3SJBHUs5LMsF4cAC3yHorWArVHcyuZs

Offline punkrock

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: GoldCoin: How to mine with a GPU using CGMiner
« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2013, 06:50:41 AM »
EDIT: The problem is solved. With cgminer 3.5.0 you need to start it in console with "cgminer.exe -server". With cgminer 3.7.2 it works without starting it in console.

-------------------

And could you please explain in some steps how I get started  solo mining?

My mining.bat:
Code: [Select]
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o 127.0.0.1:8122 -u conf-username -p conf-password -I 13
My goldcoin.conf:
Code: [Select]
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0
maxconnections=64
dns=1
checkpoints=1
listen=1
dnsseed=1
banscore=50
bantime=14400
addnode=50.116.22.43
addnode=88.161.131.83
addnode=24.70.184.213
addnode=208.115.109.157
addnode=72.200.175.240
addnode=192.241.134.49
addnode=76.10.147.84
addnode=150.101.174.85
addnode=212.124.68.161
addnode=82.20.48.48
addnode=199.201.106.33
addnode=78.145.71.105
addnode=209.172.25.95
« Last Edit: December 02, 2013, 11:44:29 AM by punkrock »

Offline manto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: GoldCoin: How to mine with a GPU using CGMiner
« Reply #8 on: December 04, 2013, 01:38:00 PM »
If anyone has problems achieving good ks/s with a radeon 7870 ( I certainly had), use this setting:


cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool:3331 -u username -p password  -I 12 -g 2 --thread-concurrency 8000 -w 256 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1250 --lookup-gap 2 --expiry 1 --queue 0 --no-submit-stale -s 1
GLD  E414pJa9AxrR4tyc2ruf9TuDfM2KYSNgKZ

Offline feelmylove

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Just another junior programmers
    • View Profile
    • Daily Payment PTP
Re: GoldCoin: How to mine with a GPU using CGMiner
« Reply #9 on: December 07, 2013, 11:36:18 PM »
i'm using linux ubuntu with cpu only, can't use CGMINER yet?
GLD : EFzvqHLw8vC651adWE8Dzo6FYYQtk5RJce
BTC : 1fcH8wiNkhUKvjQBXCntc79SAvrqCwXkT

Offline Stouse49

  • Gold Engineer
  • DevTeam
  • *****
  • Posts: 711
  • Karma: +66/-0
    • View Profile
Re: GoldCoin: How to mine with a GPU using CGMiner
« Reply #10 on: December 07, 2013, 11:47:34 PM »
If anyone has problems achieving good ks/s with a radeon 7870 ( I certainly had), use this setting:


cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://pool:3331 -u username -p password  -I 12 -g 2 --thread-concurrency 8000 -w 256 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1250 --lookup-gap 2 --expiry 1 --queue 0 --no-submit-stale -s 1

I was using very similar settings and was getting about 360 KH/s with my 7870.  My GPU settings were --gpu-engine 1075 --gpu-memclock 1500.
GLD: E1A6WogjpqU3KjjoRUD63f7kofrFozmyfg

Offline trady

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: GoldCoin: How to mine with a GPU using CGMiner
« Reply #11 on: December 10, 2013, 07:36:49 AM »
i'm a newbie here and i have a problem when mining by cgminer

it manifasts this:
 [2013-12-10 20:19:08] Started cgminer 3.7.2
 [2013-12-10 20:19:08] Loaded configuration file cgminer.conf
 [2013-12-10 20:19:09] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-12-10 20:19:10] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 16
 [2013-12-10 20:19:11] Network diff set to 4
 [2013-12-10 20:19:11] Error -55: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnque
ueNDRangeKernel)
 [2013-12-10 20:19:11] Error -55: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnque
ueNDRangeKernel)
 [2013-12-10 20:19:11] GPU 0 failure, disabling!
 [2013-12-10 20:19:11] GPU 0 failure, disabling!

then i have nothing to do but close cmd...
i just cannot start mining...so what's the problem?

Offline IrishTR

  • Gold Miner
  • ****
  • Posts: 130
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: GoldCoin: How to mine with a GPU using CGMiner
« Reply #12 on: December 10, 2013, 08:50:26 AM »
i'm a newbie here and i have a problem when mining by cgminer

it manifasts this:
 [2013-12-10 20:19:08] Started cgminer 3.7.2
 [2013-12-10 20:19:08] Loaded configuration file cgminer.conf
 [2013-12-10 20:19:09] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-12-10 20:19:10] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 16
 [2013-12-10 20:19:11] Network diff set to 4
 [2013-12-10 20:19:11] Error -55: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnque
ueNDRangeKernel)
 [2013-12-10 20:19:11] Error -55: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnque
ueNDRangeKernel)
 [2013-12-10 20:19:11] GPU 0 failure, disabling!
 [2013-12-10 20:19:11] GPU 0 failure, disabling!

then i have nothing to do but close cmd...
i just cannot start mining...so what's the problem?

What is your hardware setup specifically what brand video card and model numbers are you rocking and then what pool are you using?
GLD - E44isCB4ru7WiaTjotEfzeu5Mvt8HvDvP5   BTC - 17RTc7HLan4sgYGCMDSEb2KvLhXSDe2U2j 
LTC - LXWhAArhbK8s8wJ3fEGyFjhTdfmope9oaJ

Offline trady

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: GoldCoin: How to mine with a GPU using CGMiner
« Reply #13 on: December 10, 2013, 09:56:29 AM »
i'm a newbie here and i have a problem when mining by cgminer

it manifasts this:
 [2013-12-10 20:19:08] Started cgminer 3.7.2
 [2013-12-10 20:19:08] Loaded configuration file cgminer.conf
 [2013-12-10 20:19:09] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-12-10 20:19:10] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 16
 [2013-12-10 20:19:11] Network diff set to 4
 [2013-12-10 20:19:11] Error -55: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnque
ueNDRangeKernel)
 [2013-12-10 20:19:11] Error -55: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnque
ueNDRangeKernel)
 [2013-12-10 20:19:11] GPU 0 failure, disabling!
 [2013-12-10 20:19:11] GPU 0 failure, disabling!

then i have nothing to do but close cmd...
i just cannot start mining...so what's the problem?

What is your hardware setup specifically what brand video card and model numbers are you rocking and then what pool are you using?

well...it's ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470
seems not good for mining...
as to pool, I've tried minepool and cryptcoins but they have no difference when it comes to cgminer

Offline Lionel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: GoldCoin: How to mine with a GPU using CGMiner
« Reply #14 on: January 15, 2014, 05:54:23 AM »
How can you figure out the correct values for these options?
--thread-concurrency
-w

Is it true that the higher the values, the more GPU power you use?