February 17, 2019, 05:40:36 pm

Author Topic: [HOW TO] Add a Node to the Goldcoin Network  (Read 8095 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MicroGuy

  • @realMicroGuy
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3447
  • Karma: +47/-0
  • "Shoot for the Stars!"
    • View Profile
    • MicroGuy.com
[HOW TO] Add a Node to the Goldcoin Network
« on: June 20, 2013, 01:53:50 pm »
It has come to my attention that we need to all work together adding good nodes to the network. My understanding is that this is the best long-term solution for ending the client sync problems and building the reliability of the network.

List of known good nodes:

addnode=162.243.57.246
addnode=84.200.17.249
addnode=84.200.84.93
addnode=174.53.218.230
addnode=54.201.183.106
addnode=72.78.100.7
addnode=217.31.181.40
addnode=81.2.95.132
addnode=99.253.2.126
addnode=98.119.205.73
addnode=75.129.241.242
addnode=174.126.209.100
addnode=83.5.128.59
addnode=98.111.146.158
addnode=216.232.230.91
addnode=71.192.130.60

Please post your guides in the thread and I will move them into the original post
« Last Edit: March 04, 2014, 12:49:41 pm by akumaburn »
"The heart of any cryptocurrency can be found in the spirit of its community."

Offline akumaburn

  • Lead Developer
  • DevTeam
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +44/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [HOW TO] Add a Node to the Goldcoin Network
« Reply #1 on: June 20, 2013, 03:11:31 pm »
Step 1 (Figure out what kind of IP Address you have):
Check if you have a static or dynamic IP.
If you do not know what these are, the following are a good guess depending on your service provider.

DSL: Partially Static (changes each time your restart your router)
Cable Internet: Dynamic
VPS/Dedicated Server: Static
If you have a Static IP Address you can go ahead with Step 4, otherwise continue.

Step 2 (Getting a hostname for your dynamic IP):
Go to http://www.noip.com/
Sign up (Click on the green signup button) - Note you will need a valid email address (No worries they don't spam you(much))
While signing up it will ask you what want your hostname to be, some are free others you have pay for, just grab a free one.
For example mine is akumaburn.no-ip.biz



Now they will send you a confirmation email, so click on the activation link. Once your account is activated, proceed to login.
Upon login they may ask you to update your profile - this is not necessary, just click on the X on the top right. Now you should be in the main control panel for the service, click on "Dynamic Update Client" on the left hand menu or just visit this link: https://www.noip.com/downloads.php?page=win
Download the client and Install. (No worries about adware/spyward/etc, this is a fairly large company/software).
Launch the client, login with your email address and password, and click on the refresh now button the client.
The purpose of this client is to keep your IP address up to date with your hostname, so that for example, akumaburn.no-ip.biz always points to my own IP address and does not get out of date when I get a new IP when I restart my modem/router or power goes off.

This client will need to run whenever your computer is on for best results, so lets make sure it does just that
Click on File->Preferences
Make sure these two boxes are checked(at the very least the first box should be checked)



Now close that dialog and click on the "Edit Hosts" button
You will want to keep a note of the address and check the first box on the "Manage Existing Hosts" tab.



If there are now 3 Green check marks, you are free to go on to step 3, otherwise post a screenshot below and I will try to help you out.

Step 3 (Port Forwarding/Firewall Exceptions):
This is where it gets a little tricky, port forwarding is different with almost each router out there, so I cannot post a comprehensive guide, however you may find instructions on how to port forward with your particular router here: http://www.noip.com/support/knowledgebase/section/routers-and-firewalls/
You can also google your router name and "port forwarding", to see if you can find a manual/post on it.
The ports that need to be forwarded are 8121 and 8122 respectively.
You will need to forward them on both TCP and UDP. (I'm not sure if it actually uses both but there's little harm in assuming it does)
If you can only pick one, try UDP first.
For your firewall the situation is also similar, you will need to either disable it entirely(not recommended) or add the TCP/UDP ports 8121 and 8122 to your allowed/exceptions list.

Step 4 (Configuring the daemon):

So now what needs to be done is for you to configure your daemon or client so that you can be a node for the network,
gldcoin.conf

You will find this file under:
C:\Users\YOUR USERNAME HERE\AppData\Roaming\GLDcoin
in windows VISTA/7/8

or under
/home/YOUR USERNAME HERE/.gldcoin
in Linux

Not certain the exact path on XP but it should be under documents and settings for your user (view hidden folders for an appdata folder), if it does not exist then create it in notepad,
Either way, replace whatever garbage you may have in there with this. Make sure you replace the username and password(with your own unique one! <-- EXTREMELY IMPORTANT).

Quote
rpcuser=YOUR USERNAME GOES HERE!!
rpcpassword=YOUR VERY LONG PASSWORD MUST GO HERE!!!
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=8122
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0
maxconnections=64
gen=0
dns=1
checkpoints=1
listen=1
dnsseed=1
banscore=100
bantime=604800
rescan=1
checkblocks=288
checklevel=3
txindex=1
addnode=78.251.190.114
addnode=72.200.175.240
addnode=50.116.22.43
addnode=108.254.141.112
addnode=173.246.103.92
addnode=107.2.16.155
addnode=54.214.233.146
addnode=66.133.230.244
addnode=86.31.125.129

addnode=207.12.89.2
addnode=72.14.178.111
addnode=208.115.109.157
addnode=88.161.131.83

addnode=220.245.246.139


You may notice the add nodes at the bottom,
Since you are setting up yourself as a node, you can add yourself if you wish(doesn't do anything but it makes your address easy to share with others).


Code: [Select]
addnode=akumaburn.no-ip.biz

Step 5 (Running the daemon):
Now you can either run your client or run the daemon, if you don't know what a daemon is run the client and you're set!

Step 6 (Check if its working right):
Go to: http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/
In the ports section(where it currently shows 80), put 8122 and click check, it should be open.
Do the same with 8121. Verify that it is in fact open.

Step 7 (Share your address):
The best way for this to work is if we make a list of good nodes, so if you successfully do this post your address below. If you see some addresses above you add them to your list and restart your client. Every good node makes GLD stronger.


Be sure to check this topic daily for new good nodes!
Long live GLD Community.
« Last Edit: July 02, 2013, 08:22:46 pm by akumaburn »
Want to donate to the Development Team?

GLD:
DztaVPtUd2M5TwfifBUaq5bLrAscYeMbyd

Offline delpart

  • Gold Panner
  • **
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: +5/-0
  • Inspiration Magnet
    • View Profile
Re: [HOW TO] Add a Node to the Goldcoin Network
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2013, 06:23:26 pm »
Looking at some different solutions to add a node.

Q:  How much traffic does the node handle (per month would be ideal for hosting calcs)?

Q:  What would expected growth be over time (best guess or a way to calculate it)?

***  Feel sheepish for not just running some monitoring, but I figure others may benefit from similar answers if known.
GLD:  EGtjtkAjiKEmqasEeRFr3GuFL5FWWWGXBB

Offline garcpu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [HOW TO] Add a Node to the Goldcoin Network
« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2013, 08:29:25 pm »
 ;) Hi there. What is a node and why would I want to set this up on my computer?
« Last Edit: October 29, 2013, 11:42:15 pm by garcpu »
GLD:
E8rRKS4xSDUA1ctfm8pbgP3Tr7vtQBrSbu

Offline akumaburn

  • Lead Developer
  • DevTeam
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +44/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [HOW TO] Add a Node to the Goldcoin Network
« Reply #4 on: October 30, 2013, 12:09:09 am »
;) Hi there. What is a node and why would I want to set this up on my computer?

Hey,

Nodes are what make up the GoldCoin network, as the number of nodes increase, so the does the security and reliability of the network.

The main job of a Node is to broadcast information from one peer to several others, ensuring a bridge between connecting clients.
Want to donate to the Development Team?

GLD:
DztaVPtUd2M5TwfifBUaq5bLrAscYeMbyd

Offline TazMan143

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [HOW TO] Add a Node to the Goldcoin Network
« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2013, 07:20:54 am »
Yeah. I think is something that should have been looked at long ago. Because right now. Your Pool Hashrates are much higher than the Network Hashrate. So the Network can't keep up with the shares being return. I think this may be what is happening with the pools all claiming to have discovered the same blocks. If not then there is a much bigger problem with the blockchain. Would like to help out by adding a node. But just not sure how to go about it. Worked on it a bit last night. But could get very far out of the gate. Was trying to run it off a linux system, Fedora 19 and CentOS 6.4 with no luck. If there is a Ubuntu build I can use that is fine too. Just don't want the coin to fail because the network can't ensure proper payouts.
GLD : E7tarpmhvL67U6XTVxZdqCpxyhKauENR2f

Offline ipaint

  • Legendary
  • *****
  • Posts: 507
  • Karma: +20/-0
  • Artist View
    • View Profile
    • Abstract Artist
Re: [HOW TO] Add a Node to the Goldcoin Network
« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2013, 11:47:15 am »
Are there any new nodes we can add? I only have the ones Microguy has posted. I'm looking at the post by akumaburn he has different nodes.

My connections go up and down from 8 to 10 every time I connected.

addnode=50.116.22.43
addnode=88.161.131.83
addnode=24.70.184.213
addnode=208.115.109.157
addnode=72.200.175.240
addnode=192.241.134.49
addnode=76.10.147.84
addnode=150.101.174.85
addnode=212.124.68.161
addnode=82.20.48.48
addnode=199.201.106.33
addnode=78.145.71.105
addnode=209.172.25.95
Artist, Writer, Producer, Voice-overs,  DJ,
View my art work on AbstractArtist.xyz
GLD: DtJthUQungFQZ65c9j7PcmjSyTfWKRq3LL

Offline AZIZ1977

  • Gold Miner
  • ****
  • Posts: 576
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [HOW TO] Add a Node to the Goldcoin Network
« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2013, 11:51:10 am »
These are the lastest nodes on http://gldcoin.com/pools-and-nodes.
addnode=84.200.84.93
addnode=192.241.134.49
addnode=82.30.110.220
addnode=95.96.252.18
addnode=67.253.99.90
addnode=82.227.217.20
addnode=93.136.92.72
addnode=84.74.106.242
addnode=216.232.230.91
addnode=135.23.171.50
addnode=178.155.158.252
addnode=71.197.81.18
addnode=90.200.25.36
addnode=75.133.195.174
addnode=5.49.66.20
addnode=82.164.54.109
addnode=86.178.90.35
GLD: DvCsNBJowwzManPa6YSMsNFanFXMxqgFuk
BTC: 16F9CkTbDAAa76EzpqhEhQsRP93Gn49GpW

Offline ipaint

  • Legendary
  • *****
  • Posts: 507
  • Karma: +20/-0
  • Artist View
    • View Profile
    • Abstract Artist
Re: [HOW TO] Add a Node to the Goldcoin Network
« Reply #8 on: December 07, 2013, 12:07:41 pm »
Thanks Aziz, I didn't even think about looking there  :o
Artist, Writer, Producer, Voice-overs,  DJ,
View my art work on AbstractArtist.xyz
GLD: DtJthUQungFQZ65c9j7PcmjSyTfWKRq3LL

Offline AZIZ1977

  • Gold Miner
  • ****
  • Posts: 576
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [HOW TO] Add a Node to the Goldcoin Network
« Reply #9 on: December 07, 2013, 12:48:25 pm »
Thanks Aziz, I didn't even think about looking there  :o

You're welcome.
GLD: DvCsNBJowwzManPa6YSMsNFanFXMxqgFuk
BTC: 16F9CkTbDAAa76EzpqhEhQsRP93Gn49GpW

Offline pato

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [HOW TO] Add a Node to the Goldcoin Network
« Reply #10 on: December 12, 2013, 02:28:51 am »
Would a Raspberry Pi provide enough resources to host a Node?
Does the software run on ARM?

Offline kapare1209

  • Prospector
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [HOW TO] Add a Node to the Goldcoin Network
« Reply #11 on: December 12, 2013, 03:26:06 am »
Would a Raspberry Pi provide enough resources to host a Node?
Does the software run on ARM?

+1 pato

I've same questions. Just yesterday bought a RPI to be used as a homeserver. Would like to know if the gldcoin-qt client supports ARM chips.
ECRALp3Q54ecobZ45KCijJi8vpARywSX89

Offline CircuitSix

  • Gold Miner
  • ****
  • Posts: 167
  • Karma: +10/-0
  • CloudMines.net GLD Pool
    • View Profile
    • CloudMines
Re: [HOW TO] Add a Node to the Goldcoin Network
« Reply #12 on: January 10, 2014, 10:31:51 am »
Just added a dedicated node on it's own server. Intending to use this client as a test platform for some development. It will be stable and available:

162.243.73.40

This node is on a 1Gbit connection, dual processors 8GB RAM. Please let me know if you will want to include this in your node list
« Last Edit: January 10, 2014, 10:47:38 pm by CircuitSix »
GLD, LTC, and FRK Pools - CloudMines new cloud based network of server pools.
GoldCoin Pool - LiteCoin Pool - Franko Pool

Offline Joshua174

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [HOW TO] Add a Node to the Goldcoin Network
« Reply #13 on: February 11, 2014, 05:29:03 pm »
Does my node have to be in the list to be recognized as a node by the network?
GLD: DyxZv1xbH1tLUibbtpKQMLJTKjjojU1qCA

Offline akumaburn

  • Lead Developer
  • DevTeam
  • *****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +44/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [HOW TO] Add a Node to the Goldcoin Network
« Reply #14 on: March 04, 2014, 12:45:04 pm »
Does my node have to be in the list to be recognized as a node by the network?

No.. simply being visible to the world is enough for you to help out.

Nodes in the list are just there to help people connect initially.
Want to donate to the Development Team?

GLD:
DztaVPtUd2M5TwfifBUaq5bLrAscYeMbyd